Security and Fraud Alerts

Albertsons and Home Depot data breaches

9/24/2014

Earlier this week, Progressions Credit Union took the step to replace any debit or credit cards that were found to be at risk for potential fraud as a result of the data breaches at Albertsons and Home Depot earlier this year. If your card is affected, you will be notified by mail at the address we have on file for you and a new card should arrive within 2 weeks. If your debit card was affected, a new PIN will also be issued.

In the meantime, please monitor your accounts closely and be sure to activate your new cards as soon as possible. Once your new cards are activated, please let us know and we will block your old cards.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at your earliest convenience at 509-535-0191 or toll free 800-828-8691.

More information about the Home Depot breach can be found at  www.homedepot.com.

More information about the Albertsons breach can be found at www.albertsons.com.